Page 66

Katalog 394 | Netsuke

1639 KATABORI-NETSUKE: NÔ-SCHAUSPIELER. Japan. Meiji-Zeit. Letztes Drittel 19. Jh. Buchsbaum, fein geschnitzt, teils dunkel eingefärbt. Der Schauspieler in zeremoniellem Gewand mit steifem Fächer in der Rechten, die Linke hoch erhoben. H.4,5cm. Sign.: Shinzan auf Fußsohle. Zustand A. KATABORI-NETSUKE: NÔ ACTOR. Japan. Meiji period. Last third of the 19th century. Box wood, delicately engraved, partly darkly stained. The actor wearing ceremonial robes with a stiff fan in his right hand, his left raised up high. H.4.5cm. Signed: Shinzan on sole of the foot. Condition A. € 800 - 900 | $ 872 - 981 1640 NETSUKE: REITER ZU PFERDE. Japan. Edo-Zeit. Frühes 19. Jh. Buchsbaum. Ein Samurai galoppierend auf seinem Pferd mit Fächer in der Rechten. B.4,4cm. Zustand B. Die beiden Vorderbeine ersetzt. NETSUKE: RIDER TO HORSE. Japan. Edo time. Early 19th century Boxwood. A Samurai galloping on his horse with fan in the right. B.4,4cm. Condition B. The two front legs are replaced. € 450 - 550 | $ 491 - 600 1641 NETSUKE: BLINDER MASSEUR. Japan. Edo-Zeit. Mitte 19. Jh. Buchsbaum, fein geschnitzt mit schöner, glänzender Gebrauchspatina. Der einen Hakama tragende blinde Masseur hockt hinter seinem entspannt lächelnden Kunden, dem er gerade die Schultern massiert. H.3,2cm. Zustand A. NETSUKE: BLIND MASSEUR. Japan. Edo period. Mid-19th century. Boxwood, delicately carved with beautiful glossy patina. The blind masseur, carrying a Hakama, squats behind a calmly smiling customer whose shoulders he is massaging. H.3.2cm. Condition A. € 400 - 480 | $ 436 - 523 Netsuke Teil II

Katalog 394 | Netsuke